Sunday, February 6, 2011

2011 G+ Blogger's Meet Up

Last Sunday, Nuffnang organised the Gliteratti Plus Meet Up.

If you can recall. It rained and rained and rained. But it didn't deter bloggers from going eventho the location was a little bit out of the way.

The event basically covered a few agenda's, The G+ Club, Election of President and Vice-President of G+ and talks by well-known local bloggers!

Of course to start things off, we had a little ice-breaker game involving poloroid, hounding Noel Boyd and general chaos.

 My team didn't win but we did complete all five tasks! It was really fun.

Now you're probably wondering, what's G+? Well G+ stands for Glitterrati Plus and basically we're a group of loyal nuffnang blogger's who are actively involve in the community of bloggers.

We attend events by Nuffnang advertisers, attend movie premiers as well as when the occasion calls for it, we meet up for the fun of it!

Its a cycle really, G+ provides you with content for your blog, You create buzz and advertisers notices it and then via nuffnang organise more goodies for us!

So now you're wondering how you can join.

1. you have to be registered under Nuffnang and already a Gliterratti Member.

2. Sign via the G+ website!

Easy right?

Anyway with the introduction of G+, we of course need a leaders and right there and then Nuffnang presented their candidates.

If you haven't figured it out, yes I was one of the candidate. And they used one of my Facebook profile picture which then I thought it was kinda funny, is now mortifying and embarrassing. Sigh.

On top of that we also had to make our speech. I hope never to go through that again.

Tea break and then wonderful talks by well-known bloggers! Ben, Esther and Quiqui.

Who shared their blogging tips for us and in summary here's what they said,

1. Invest in a camera, ensure your photos are clear, bright and sharp.
2. Know photoshop!
3. Blog regularly
4. Be yourself

And then we had Dr. Leslie Tay of to share about his book and how he went from writing in a blog to writing a book.
 He's a very dynamic speaker and I would love to get a copy of his book, The End of Char Kway Teow and Other Hawker Mysteries.

Oh by the way, the president of G+ is none other than Hong Peng and the vice-president is Thiang!
Congratulations you two!


  1. I was there too and I saw you! lol. Okay, I sound like a fangirl now. :P

  2. @Ruiting Lol! We should totally say hi to each other next time!

  3. Hahaha.. yes yes! I bet we will see each other soon at other G+ events.. :D I wore yellow and I went up to the stage once, don't know whether you have an impression or not. hahaha.

  4. For the record, I think your FB profile pic is candidly awesome. I actually chuckled when it came up, and I thought to myself, hey I wouldn't mind following the leadership of that girl. Hahahaha! :P

  5. Omg is that qiu qiu? Man i loved her, she's so original but the picture so small. o_o

  6. @sueann Aww thanks for the vote of confidence!

    @ronikenz Yep its qui qui. I do have more photos, I took alot but I don't want to flood my blog with photos of the event

  7. so u are one of the candidate, not easy to go on stage and give speech :)

  8. @andy yea. It was nerve wrecking!


Comments are always welcome! :)


Related Posts with Thumbnails